Everyday ToolsTool Review

Business Days Calculator

Provided byX10Toolsx10tools.com

Count weekdays between two dates, including the selected start and end dates.

Screenshot of Business Days Calculator on X10Tools
x10tools.comOpen the live tool →
About this tool

What Business Days Calculator does

The Business Days Calculator on X10Tools determines the number of weekdays between two dates, counting both the start and end dates in the total. Users enter a start date and an end date, and the tool instantly returns the count of business days, excluding Saturdays and Sundays but including public holidays in the total. The result appears as a simple number, ready to copy or reuse in planning tasks. The interface is minimal and works directly in the browser without requiring an account or registration.

Step by step

How to use the X10Tools Business Days Calculator

  1. 1

    Enter the start date in the designated field

  2. 2

    Enter the end date in the designated field

  3. 3

    View the calculated number of business days displayed instantly

  4. 4

    Copy the result or adjust the inputs for a new calculation

  5. 5

    Use the result for scheduling, planning, or time tracking tasks

Is it right for you

Best for

Ideal for quick weekday counting for project timelines, work schedules, or personal planning where public holidays are not a factor.

Limitations

  • Public holidays are not automatically removed from the count
  • Results are based on standard weekend exclusion only
  • No unit switching or customizable work hour settings available
Questions

Business Days Calculator FAQ

What does the Business Days Calculator actually count?
It counts the number of weekdays between the selected start and end dates, including both the start and end dates in the total, while excluding Saturdays and Sundays.
Can I exclude public holidays from the calculation?
No, the tool does not remove public holidays; it only excludes weekends, so you should confirm holiday rules for formal schedules.
Do I need to create an account to use this calculator?
No, the tool works directly in your browser and does not require an account or registration.
Is the result affected by time zones?
No, the calculator counts calendar days based on the dates you enter; it does not incorporate time zone conversions.
Other Options

More Business Days Calculator tools

Compare all →
  1. Number Convert
    numberconvert.com

    Free online business days calculator for date and time calculations. Perfect for scheduling, planning, and time zone ...

  2. Omni Calculator
    omnicalculator.com

    The business days calculator finds the number of working days in the given period of time.

Keep Exploring

Similar tools

Based on shared tags